Jump to content

205GTIDrivers.com has just received a major redesign and the update is still in progress, so please bear with us. You may want to clear your browser's cache and cookies for this site. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Also, we invite you to post feedback in this topic: http://www.205gtidrivers.com/topic/171489-new-website-feeback/ 

Sign in to follow this  
mmt

Front Supframe Welding?

Recommended Posts

mmt

I am about to stich weld My front subframe(extra strenght). Track use only. Any thoughts or reccommedations on How to do it and How not to do it?

 

Thanks guys.

Edited by mmt
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
allanallen

Last one I did I stitched all the seams (inch of weld then inch gap), cut the thin round brace thing off and added a cross brace supporting each rear wishbone mount.

I had the whole subframe sandblasted prior to welding it but the amount of s*ite that poured out of the seams was still pretty bad, I'd suggest a thorough clean before hand!

 

How much strength stitching the frame gives is debatable, I would say the cross braces on the rear mounts are worthwhile though as they're the mounts that take the majority of abuse.

Edited by allanallen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×